×
Search
Home
Why 50 North?
Why 50 North?
Volunteer
Testimonials
Board of Trustees
Contact Staff
Employment
FAQs
Blog
History
Services
Services Overview
Nutrition
Outreach
Wellness
Chore
Travel
Activities
Calendar
Virtual Tour
Give
Give
Gift Types
Annual or Anytime Gift
Endowment: A Forever Gift
Resources
×
Home
Why 50 North?
Volunteer
Testimonials
Board of Trustees
Contact Staff
Employment
FAQs
Blog
History
Services
Services Overview
Nutrition
Outreach
Wellness
Chore
Travel
Activities
Calendar
Virtual Tour
Give
Give
Gift Types
Annual or Anytime Gift
Endowment: A Forever Gift
Resources
Menu
The Navigator
Register for Activities
(419) 423-8496
Calendar
Calendars
— All Calendars —
Day Trips
Health/Wellness
Travel
Chore
Outreach
Nutrition
Activities
Clear Filters
March 2024
February 2024
April 2024
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Friday, March
1
Billiards
7:00 am - 8:00 pm
Ping Pong
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
First Fridays with the Findlay Fire Department
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Scrapbooking
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
Mahjongg
12:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Cribbage
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Friday Line Dance - Improver
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Senior Cinema: Wild Oats
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Friday Line Dance - Intermediate
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Saturday, March
2
Ping Pong
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Sunday, March
3
Monday, March
4
Billiards
7:00 am - 8:00 pm
Ping Pong
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Community Bingo
9:00 am - 10:00 am
BVHS Health Series: Home Safety - Tips and Tricks
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Euchre
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Nature Notes with Hancock Parks: Maple Sugaring Through the Ages
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Travel Program: Tulip Festival – Holland, Michigan
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Monday Line Dance - Improvers
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Tuesday, March
5
Billiards
7:00 am - 8:00 pm
Ping Pong
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
50 North Featherweight Friends
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Scrabble
10:00 am - 11:30 am
De-Clutter with Deb Series: “Time Management”
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Scrapbooking
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
Pinochle
12:00 pm - 4:30 pm
IT Support
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Afternoon Bridge
12:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Euchre
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Craft Corner: First Tuesday Free Craft
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
TuesDAY Dance
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Wednesday, March
6
Billiards
7:00 am - 8:00 pm
Ping Pong
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Needlecraft and Conversation
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Morning Conversations: Avoid Consumer Fraud - National Consumer Protection Week
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Music Bingo: Elvis
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Wednesday Line Dance - Intermediate
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Evening Bridge
3:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Wednesday Line Dance - Improver
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Thursday, March
7
Billiards
7:00 am - 8:00 pm
Ping Pong
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Bible Study (Non-denominational)
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Free Blood Pressure Checks
11:30 am - 1:00 pm
Card Scufflers
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Caregivers Support Group
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Evening Bridge
2:00 pm - 5:30 pm
50 North Choir
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Thursday Learn To Line Dance / Beginners Line Dance
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Friday, March
8
Billiards
7:00 am - 8:00 pm
Ping Pong
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Mahjongg
12:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Cribbage
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Card Bingo
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Friday Line Dance - Improver
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Senior Cinema: Sweetwater
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Friday Line Dance - Intermediate
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Saturday, March
9
Ping Pong
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Sunday, March
10
Monday, March
11
Billiards
7:00 am - 8:00 pm
Ping Pong
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Community Bingo
9:00 am - 10:00 am
Art Class: Watercolor - “Showering Umbrellas”
10:00 am - 1:00 pm
BVHS Health Series: “How a person can prepare for a doctor’s appointment?”
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Move with the Mayor
10:45 am - 12:00 pm
Euchre
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Monday Line Dance - Improvers
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Tuesday, March
12
Billiards
7:00 am - 8:00 pm
Ping Pong
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Scrabble
10:00 am - 11:30 am
Diabetes Support Group
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Scrapbooking
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
Gardening In Our Golden Years - “Northwest Ohio Native Landscapes”
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Pinochle
12:00 pm - 4:30 pm
IT Support
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Afternoon Bridge
12:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Euchre
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
TuesDAY Dance
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Wednesday, March
13
Billiards
7:00 am - 8:00 pm
Ping Pong
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Craft Corner: Easter Bunny Garden Arrangement
9:30 am - 12:30 pm
Needlecraft and Conversation
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Wednesday Line Dance - Intermediate
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Evening Bridge
3:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Wednesday Line Dance - Improver
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Alzheimer’s Support Group
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Thursday, March
14
Billiards
7:00 am - 8:00 pm
Ping Pong
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Bible Study (Non-denominational)
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Card Scufflers
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Evening Bridge
2:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Craft Corner: Easter Tree & Ornaments
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
50 North Choir
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Thursday Learn To Line Dance / Beginners Line Dance
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Friday, March
15
Billiards
7:00 am - 8:00 pm
Ping Pong
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Mahjongg
12:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Cribbage
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Friday Line Dance - Improver
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Senior Cinema: Supercell
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Friday Line Dance - Intermediate
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Saturday, March
16
Ping Pong
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Sunday, March
17
Monday, March
18
Billiards
7:00 am - 8:00 pm
Ping Pong
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Community Bingo
9:00 am - 10:00 am
Sewing: Project-in-a Day – Bowl Cozy
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Morning Conversations: Hearing Loss and Dementia: Understanding the link and reducing your risk
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Euchre
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Monday Line Dance - Improvers
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Tuesday, March
19
Billiards
7:00 am - 8:00 pm
Ping Pong
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
50 North Featherweight Friends
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Scrabble
10:00 am - 11:30 am
Medicare Presentation
10:00 am - 11:00 am
BVHS Health Series: What is an Extended Recovery Unit?
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Pinochle
12:00 pm - 4:30 pm
IT Support
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Afternoon Bridge
12:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Euchre
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
TuesDAY Dance
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Wednesday, March
20
Billiards
7:00 am - 8:00 pm
Ping Pong
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Needlecraft and Conversation
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Hancock Historical Museum: 1920's
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Wellness Wednesday: April’s Eclipse with Alissa Preston, Findlay Hancock Alliance
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Wednesday Line Dance - Intermediate
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Evening Bridge
3:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Wednesday Line Dance - Improver
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Thursday, March
21
Billiards
7:00 am - 8:00 pm
Ping Pong
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Coffee with a Cop
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Bible Study (Non-denominational)
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Book Club: “Hidden Figures” by Margo Lee Shetterly (CommunityREAD title)
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Free Blood Pressure Checks
11:30 am - 1:00 pm
Card Scufflers
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Parkinson’s Support Group
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Evening Bridge
2:00 pm - 5:30 pm
50 North Choir
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Thursday Learn To Line Dance / Beginners Line Dance
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Friday, March
22
Billiards
7:00 am - 8:00 pm
Ping Pong
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Scrapbooking
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
Morning Conversation: Understanding Energy Choice—Is it Right for You?
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Mahjongg
12:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Cribbage
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Friday Line Dance - Improver
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Senior Cinema: Easter Parade
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Friday Line Dance - Intermediate
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Saturday, March
23
Ping Pong
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Sunday, March
24
Monday, March
25
Billiards
7:00 am - 8:00 pm
Ping Pong
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Community Bingo
9:00 am - 10:00 am
Art Class: AMA – “The Eclipse”
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Morning Conversations: The Solar Eclipse presented by Imagination Station
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Euchre
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Keep Current: “Spinoffs from the Space Program”
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Art Class: Acrylic – “The Wave”
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Monday Line Dance - Improvers
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Tuesday, March
26
Billiards
7:00 am - 8:00 pm
Ping Pong
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Sewing: Solar Eclipse Commemorative Mug Rug
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Scrabble
10:00 am - 11:30 am
Scrapbooking
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
Extra Senior Cinema: “Eclipse Over America”
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Pinochle
12:00 pm - 4:30 pm
IT Support
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Afternoon Bridge
12:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Euchre
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
TuesDAY Dance
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Wednesday, March
27
Billiards
7:00 am - 8:00 pm
Ping Pong
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Needlecraft and Conversation
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Sunrise Cooking Class: Cosmic Bark
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Wednesday Line Dance - Intermediate
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Fused Glass Class: Easter Sun Catcher
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Evening Bridge
3:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Wednesday Line Dance - Improver
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Thursday, March
28
Billiards
7:00 am - 8:00 pm
Ping Pong
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Bible Study (Non-denominational)
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Morning Conversations: Eclipse Information and History presented by Armstrong Museum
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Card Scufflers
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Evening Bridge
2:00 pm - 5:30 pm
50 North Choir
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Evening Conversations: Weather and the eclipse with 13ABC
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Thursday Learn To Line Dance / Beginners Line Dance
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Friday, March
29
Billiards
7:00 am - 8:00 pm
Ping Pong
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Mahjongg
12:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Cribbage
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Friday Line Dance - Improver
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Senior Cinema: The Meddler
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Friday Line Dance - Intermediate
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Saturday, March
30
Ping Pong
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Sunday, March
31
February 2024
April 2024
50 North
339 East Melrose Avenue
Findlay, OH 45840
(419) 423-8496
Hours:
M-TH 7:00am-8:00pm
Fri 7:00am-5:00pm
Sat 7:00am-12:00pm
Our Staff
Annual Report
Copyright © 2024 50 North. All rights reserved.